Loading... Please wait...
Sort by

Positively Top Shelf

>Blairrock's Best <

Positively Top Shelf

  • Ametrine`
    Ametrine`
    $12.25
    Aka: Trystine or Bolivianite, is a naturally occurring variety of quartz. It is a mixture of amethyst and citrine with zones of purple and yellow or orange. You can facet or cab it. If you don't have any Ametrine jewelry you...
  • Bear Canyon agate
    Bear Canyon agate
    $12.75
      Over ten years ago a collecting area in Bear Canyon at the southern end of the Pryor Mountains of Montana was found. You better be prepared for some tough terrain and know that you will find the...
  • Berber Agate,
    Berber Agate,
    $4.75
    Morocco is the home of Berber Agate and as you can see it is kin to Moroccan Agate. This is an amazing chunk that can be cut for some beautiful cabs or kept as am awesome looker!  -WET pic.-(6.8 oz.) no...
  • Bird of Paradise Plume  Agate
    Bird of Paradise Plume Agate
    $9.75
    The heyday for this and many other depleted and seldom seen agate came in the 60"s and 70"s and you rarely get a chance to get your hands on this stuff. Chihuahua, Mexico is a place of holiness to any rock hound and has...
  • Bird of Paradise Plume  Agate`
    Bird of Paradise Plume Agate`
    $6.75
    The heyday for this and many other depleted and seldom seen agate came in the 60"s and 70"s and you rarely get a chance to get your hands on this stuff. Chihuahua, Mexico is a place of holiness to any rock hound and has...
  • Blue Chalcedony
    Blue Chalcedony
    $8.50
    Here is some of the most beautiful Blue Chalcedony you will ever see. AAA quality rough from Turkey which is famous for this high quality rough. Items cut from this material are incredibly beautiful with an...
  • Cacoxenite in Amethyst.,
    Cacoxenite in Amethyst.,
    $9.50
    From Brazil, this rare crystal of Cacoxenite in Amethyst exhibits brilliant Golden Cacoxenite Crystals in deep purple amethyst. If you decipher the word Cacoxenite it means "Bad Guest". Back in time,  the smelters of...
  • Carey Mossy Plume Agate
    Carey Mossy Plume Agate
    $5.25
    From what I hear, there hasn't been much more than 100 lbs. collected from the location in the last ten years or so. I acquired this rough from a fellow who got it years ago from the...
  • Carey Plume Agate'`
    Carey Plume Agate'`
    $22.75
    From what I hear, there hasn't been much more than 100 lbs. collected from the location in the last ten years or so. I acquired this rough from a fellow who got it years ago from the...
  • Carey Plume Agate~
    Carey Plume Agate~
    $44.75
    From what I hear, there hasn't been much more than 100 lbs. collected from the location in the last ten years or so. I acquired this rough from a fellow who got it years ago from the...
  • Cathedral Plume Agate`
    Cathedral Plume Agate`
    $4.75
    This is top shelf rough that is becoming a bit hard to find especially high grade stuff like this sweet piece. Lets face it, when you buy Cathedral agate you want the cathedrals which are the stalactites and stalagmites of...
  • Chrysoprase
    Chrysoprase
    $4.75
    This material is from Tanzania and very gemmy as you can see. The green apple color is caused from nickle inclusion.  -WET pic.-(2"x 2'/1.4 oz./5mm thk) no...
  • Coyamito Agate*
    Coyamito Agate*
    $12.75
    This big slab is cut from a nodule found at Coyamito Ranch Mexico and shows amazing color and patterns and is why it ranks high on the beauty list of agate types in the world. This is one...
  • Crater Agate
    Crater Agate
    $8.00
    Discovered in 1997 in a remote region of Las Plumas, Chubut, Patagonia, Argentina near to a petrified wood deposit these agates shocked the agate community with their stunning color. Each consist of a smoky black...
  • Death Valley Plume agate`,
    Death Valley Plume agate`,
    $14.00
    Also know as Wingate Pass this material is from the China Lake Military Reserve in California. This material was last dug in the 1960s and collecting is no longer allowed on the site making it quite...
  • Dryhead  Agate',
    Dryhead Agate',
    $28.75
      This agate is from the Bighorn Canyon location in Montana and the mine has been closed for many years and will likely never open due to silly restrictions like the Prudent Man law for instance.  To this day,...
  • Eagle Rock Plume agate*`.
    Eagle Rock Plume agate*`.
    $16.75
    Very near Prineville Oregon you can find where this grand plume agate once was when discovered by a fellow named, Shirts Quant. Back around the time he was born in 1915, his mother would load up the Model T...
  • Eagle Rock Plume agate.
    Eagle Rock Plume agate.
    $8.75
    Very near Prinville Oregon you can find where this grand plume agate once was when discovered by a fellow named, Shirts Quant. Back around the time he was born in 1915, his mother would load up the Model T...
  • Eagle Rock Plume agate.`
    Eagle Rock Plume agate.`
    $8.75
    Very near Prinville Oregon you can find where this grand plume agate once was when discovered by a fellow named, Shirts Quant. Back around the time he was born in 1915, his mother would load up the Model T...
  • East Java Plume Agate,`,
    East Java Plume Agate,`,
    $5.75
    There's a man from the states who has gone to Indonesia many times to find some of the most exotic high quality agates and jaspers and this is one of them. He's well known as the fellow who will pay money for pretty rocks...

our newsletter